Lake Gaston

Stonehouse Timber Lodge

4/12/2019

Tournament Information:

Boater Division

Place
Member Name
Caught
Alive
Total LBs
Total Oz
Lunker Lbs
Lunker Oz
Total Pts
1
Tim Roberts
10
10
26
15
6
9
70
2
Dave Miller
10
10
25
3
5
8
69
3
Logan Summers
10
10
23
15
68
4
Kevin Majane
10
10
22
6
3
7
67
5
Greg Snider
10
10
20
0
66
6
Tim Miles
10
10
19
14
65
7
Sam McDowell
10
10
18
9
64
8
Christopher Kieffer
10
10
17
11
4
3
63
9
Steve Soherr
10
10
17
4
62
10
Mark Lim
8
8
16
6
3
5
61
11
Kyle Hayden
5
5
11
6
60
12
Zachary Parkent
7
7
9
14
59
13
John Weiskopf
7
7
9
3
58
14
Marty Richards
4
4
7
6
57
15
Adam Simpson
5
5
6
13
56
16
Zachary Klipstein
2
2
4
6
55

Co-Angler Division

Place
Member Name
Caught
Alive
Total LBs
Total Oz
Lunker Lbs
Lunker Oz
Total Pts
1
Tim Walko
9
9
18
3
4
15
70
2
Alex Hayden
8
8
17
13
4
10
69
3
Eddie Yee
8
8
16
8
4
12
68
4
Zack Showman
9
9
15
5
67
5
Brian Gray
7
6
13
14
66
6
Nate Dirks
9
9
13
5
65
7
Chris Watson
8
8
12
4
64
8
Paul Stecher
8
8
11
15
63
9
Grant Buttrey
8
8
10
9
62
10
Bryan Mitchell
6
6
9
15
61
11
Mary Snider
5
5
9
11
4
9
60
12
Lowell Clemens
7
7
9
2
59
13
John Martin
5
5
8
15
58
14
Bryce Thomas
5
5
7
9
57
15
Leo Miller
3
3
4
0
56

Boater Division

Place
Member Name
Caught
Alive
Total LBs
Total Oz
Lunker Lbs
Lunker Oz
Total Pts
1
Tim Roberts
10
10
26
15
6
9
70
2
Dave Miller
10
10
25
3
5
8
69
3
Logan Summers
10
10
23
15
68
4
Kevin Majane
10
10
22
6
3
7
67
5
Greg Snider
10
10
20
0
66
6
Tim Miles
10
10
19
14
65
7
Sam McDowell
10
10
18
9
64
8
Christopher Kieffer
10
10
17
11
4
3
63
9
Steve Soherr
10
10
17
4
62
10
Mark Lim
8
8
16
6
3
5
61
11
Kyle Hayden
5
5
11
6
60
12
Zachary Parkent
7
7
9
14
59
13
John Weiskopf
7
7
9
3
58
14
Marty Richards
4
4
7
6
57
15
Adam Simpson
5
5
6
13
56
16
Zachary Klipstein
2
2
4
6
55

Co-Angler Division

Place
Member Name
Caught
Alive
Total LBs
Total Oz
Lunker Lbs
Lunker Oz
Total Pts
1
Tim Walko
9
9
18
3
4
15
70
2
Alex Hayden
8
8
17
13
4
10
69
3
Eddie Yee
8
8
16
8
4
12
68
4
Zack Showman
9
9
15
5
67
5
Brian Gray
7
6
13
14
66
6
Nate Dirks
9
9
13
5
65
7
Chris Watson
8
8
12
4
64
8
Paul Stecher
8
8
11
15
63
9
Grant Buttrey
8
8
10
9
62
10
Bryan Mitchell
6
6
9
15
61
11
Mary Snider
5
5
9
11
4
9
60
12
Lowell Clemens
7
7
9
2
59
13
John Martin
5
5
8
15
58
14
Bryce Thomas
5
5
7
9
57
15
Leo Miller
3
3
4
0
56

Recap

Gaston Lake, situated on the border of Virginia and North Carolina, was the site of FOBA’s first travel tournament of the year.  With it also being the first two day event of the season many of the anglers got to spend four consecutive days on the water, including practice and tournament days.  Water temperatures fluctuated and varied greatly depending on the area of the lake because of early spring weather, but the average water temperature was somewhere in the low to mid sixties.  Conditions on day one of the tournament were partly cloudy and warm but day two saw scattered thunderstorms which brought with them periods of heavy downpours. The field of anglers for this tournament included 16 boaters and 15 co-anglers.

 

“Lucky Number Three” seemed to be the theme for winning boater, Tim Roberts.  Gaston was the third stop on the schedule this season and Roberts managed to rack up his third consecutive win at this springtime FOBA fixture.  The tournament lunker weighing 6-9 (Yes, math enthusiasts, both numbers are factors of 3) was part of Roberts’ day one bag and was caught despite the fact that he broke off the same fish twice before finally landing her on his third attempt.  Roberts fished a senko around docks and brought in a limit of fish on both days for a two day combined weight of 26 pounds, 15 ounces.  Second and third place went to Dave Miller and Logan Summers respectively. Miller’s two day bag weight an impressive 25 pounds, 3 ounces and he caught fish shallow on various plastics and jigs.  Summers covered water with a bladed jig and fished docks and stumps with a plastic worm and jig, his two day total weight was 23-15.

 

On the co-angler side weights were also impressive and competitive.  Tim Walko took the top spot by bringing in nine fish over two days for a combined weight of 18 pounds, 3 ounces, including a 4-15 lunker.  Walko caught the majority of his fish on a senko worm, rigged multiple ways. Second place went to new member and college student, Alex Hayden, fishing in his first ever FOBA tournament.  Hayden caught all of his fish on a spinnerbait in shallow water along a grass line and his total weight was 17-13. Ed Yee primarily fished a redbug trick worm and rounded out the top three with a bag weighing 16 pounds, 8 ounces.  Yee’s bag included a big 4-12 which he caught while bed fishing from the back of the boat.

 

Written by Mark Lim